1 EJ OBIENA POLE VAULT GOLD MEDALIST 640x414 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

EJ Obiena

EJ Obiena

-first gold medal in SEA Games (2019, 30th edition)
-broke SEAG record of Thailand’s Porranot Purahong (5.35m) after leaping 5.45m
-first Filipino athlete to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics (5.8m)

Media Carlos Yulo Podium 3 640x427 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Carlos Edriel Yulo (Photo courtesy of Janeth Tenorio)

Carlos Yulo
-2 gold medals (individual all-around and floor exercise) and 5 silvers in SEA Games 2019
-first Filipino and male Southeast Asian to become a world champion (floor exercise, 49th FIG Artistic
Gymnastic World Championships
-second Filipino athlete to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics

petecio aiba 640x427 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Nesthy Petecio (AIBA)

Nesthy Petecio
-World Champion/gold medalist in featherweight division (2019 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships)
-became the second female boxing world champion, next to Josie Gabuco
-first SEAG gold (2019, 30th edition)

021219 SEAG WEIGHTLIFTING DIAZ 18 riodeluvio 640x506 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Hidilyn Diaz  (MB Photo / Rio Leonelle Deluvio / Captured using Canon 5D Mark IV with 300mm f4 lens)

Hidilyn Diaz
-first SEAG gold in 55kg women’s category (2019, 30th edition)
– currently ranks No. 5 in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics qualification ranking system
-2 bronze medals (clean and jerk and total) in 2019 International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) World
Championships

051219 SEAG SKATEBOARDING AWARDING DIDAL LEDDERMAN 02 riodeluvio 640x507 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Margielyn Didal (MB Photo / Rio Leonelle Deluvio / Canon 1DX Mark II with 400mm f2.8 lens)

Margielyn Didal
-2 golds in SEA Games 2019 (Game of SKATE and street events)
– 2 golds in Los Angeles stints (Exposure All Women’s Skateboarding Championships and Ladies Day)
-5th place in Street League Skateboarding World Championships

061219 Rubilen Amit01 vicoy 640x517 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Rubilen Amit (MB File Photo / Ali Vicoy)

Rubilen Amit
– 4th place in 2019 Women’s World 9-Ball Championship
– 2 golds in SEA Games 2019 (9-ball doubles with Chezka Centeno, 9-ball singles)

PBA Awardees

Philippine Cup

150519 San Miguel Beermen Champion ESPIRITU 17 copy 640x474 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

San Miguel coach Leo Austria and the Beermen (MB File Photo/  Kevin Espiritu)

Champion- San Miguel Beermen

Finals MVP – June Mar Fajardo of San Miguel

Best Player of the Conference – June Mar Fajardo of San Miguel

Commissioner’s Cup

160819 PBA SMBvsTNT celeb 10 riodeluvio copy 640x390 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

San Miguel Beermen (MB File Photo / Rio Leonelle Deluvio)

Champion– San Miguel Beermen

Finals MVP – Terrence Romeo

Best Player of the Conference – Jayson Castro

PSL Awardees

Grand Prix Conference

2I2A3956 640x426 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Petron Blaze Spikers

Champion– Petron Blaze Spikers

Best Outside Spiker (Local) – Ara Galang of F2 Logistics

Best Middle Blocker (Local) – Abi Maraño of F2 Logistics

Best Opposite Spiker (Local) – Aiko Urdas of PLDT

Best Setter – Rhea Dimaculangan of Petron

Best Libero – Dawn Macandili of F2 Logistics

All-Filipino Conference

29 f2 logistics celeb 640x427 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

F2 Logistics Cargo Movers (MB File Photo / Rio Deluvio)

Champion- F2 Logistics Cargo Movers

MVP – Kalei Mau of F2 Logistics

Best Outside Spiker 1st– Rachel Ann Daquis of Cignal

Best Outside Spiker 2nd – Sisi Rondina of Petron

Best Middle Blocker 1st – Jaja Santiago of Foton

Best Middle Blocker 2nd – Mary Joy Baron of F2 Logistics

Best Opposite Spiker – Dindin Santiago of Foton

Best Setter – Alohi Robins-Hardy of Cignal

Best Libero – Angelique Beatrice Dionela of Cignal

Best Scorer – Kalei Mau of F2 Logistics

Invitational Conference

f2 640x424 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

F2 Logistics Cargo Movers

Champion– F2 Logistics Cargo Movers

MVP – Majoy Baron of F2 Logistics

Best Outside Spiker 1st– Cherry Rondina of Petron

Best Outside Spiker 2nd– Shaya Adorador of Foton

Best Middle Blocker 1st– Majoy Baron of F2 Logistics

Best Middle Blocker 2nd– Roselyn Doria of Cignal

Best Opposite Spiker – Aiza Maizo-Pontillas of Petron

Best Setter – Angelica Legacion of Petron

Best Libero – Jennylyn Reyes of Foton

Best Scorer – Sisi Rondina of Petron

PVL Awardees

Reinforced Conference

petrogazz3 640x403 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

PetroGazz Angels

Champion– PetroGazz Angels

Conference MVP – Alyssa Valdez of Creamline

Best Outside Spiker 1st– Nicole Anne Tiamzon of BanKo Perlas

Best Outside Spiker 2nd– Alyssa Valdez of Creamline

Best Middle Blocker 1st– Kathy Bersola of BanKo Perlas

Best Middle Blocker 2nd– Cherry Rose Nunag of PetroGazz

Best Opposite Spiker – Dzi Gervacio of BanKo Perlas

Best Setter – Jia Morado of Creamline

Best Libero – Angela Nunag of Pacifictown–Army

Open Conference

creamline11 Copy 640x427 - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Creamline Cool Smashers

Champion– Creamline Cool Smashers

Finals MVP – Jia Morado of Creamline

Conference MVP – Jema Galanza of Creamline

Best Outside Spiker 1st– Jema Galanza of Creamline

Best Outside Spiker 2nd– Jovielyn Grace Prado of PetroGazz

Best Middle Blocker 1st– Kathy Bersola of BanKo Perlas

Best Middle Blocker 2nd– Jeanette Panaga of PetroGazz

Best Opposite Spiker – Tots Carlos of Motolite

Best Setter– Jia Morado of Creamline

Best Libero– Kyla Atienza of Creamline

Collegiate Conference

Adamson PVL champs - MB Sports Yearender: Special mentions for Philippine sports

Adamson Lady Falcons (Sports Vision Images)

Champion– Adamson Lady Falcons

Finals MVP – Louie Romero of Adamson

Conference MVP – Trisha Genesis of Adamson

Best Open Spiker 1st– Trisha Genesis of Adamson

Best Open Spiker 2nd– Faith Nisperos of Ateneo

Best Middle Blocker 1st– Lorene Grace Toring of Adamson

Best Middle Blocker 2nd– Imee Hernandez of UST

Best Opposite Spiker– Klarissa Abriam of St. Benilde

Best Setter – Janel Maraguinot of Ateneo

Best Libero – Arianne Daguil of St. Benilde (Compiled by Jan Carlo Anolin)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *