The annual awarding ceremony organized by Society of Philippines Entertainment Editors (SPEEd) is set for July. Below is the list of nominees in various categories:

eddys123 - 3rd EDDYS on track, nominees revealed

BEST PICTURE
1. “Citizen Jake” (Cinema Artists Philippines)
2. “Goyo” (TBA Studios, Artikulo Uno Productions & Globe Studios)
3. “Liway” (Alemberg Ang)
4. “Rainbow’s Sunset” (Heaven’s Best Entertainment)
5. “Signal Rock” (CSR Productions & Regal Entertainment)

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Mike de Leon (“Citizen Jake”)
2. Joel Lamangan (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
3. Kip Oebanda (“Liway”)
4. Chito Roño (“Signal Rock”)
5. Jerrold Tarog (“Goyo”)

BEST ACTRESS
1. Kathryn Bernardo (“The Hows Of Us”)
2. Glaiza de Castro (“Liway”)
3. Sarah Geronimo (“Miss Granny”)
4. Nadine Lustre (“Never Not Love You”)
5. Angelica Panganiban (“Exes Baggage”)
6. Gloria Romero (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
7. Judy Ann Santos (“Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes”)

BEST ACTOR
1. Carlo Aquino (“Exes Baggage”)
2. Christian Bables (“Signal Rock”)
3. Paolo Contis (“Through Night And Day”)
4. Dingdong Dantes (“Sid & Aya”)
5. Eddie Garcia (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
6. Daniel Padilla (“The Hows of Us”)
7. Piolo Pascual (“Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Pinky Amador (“Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw”)
2. Max Collins (“Citizen Jake”)
3. Sunshine Dizon (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
4. Cherie Gil (“Citizen Jake”)
5. Aiko Melendez (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
6. Daria Ramirez (“Signal Rock”)
7. Nova Villa (“Miss Granny”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Adrian Alandy (“Citizen Jake”)
2. Arjo Atayde (“BuyBust”)
3. Tirso Cruz III (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
4. Ricky Davao (“Kasal”)
5. Joross Gamboa (“And Dalawang Mrs. Reyes”)
6. Tony Labrusca (“ML”)
7. Tony Mabesa (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Zig Dulay (“Liway”)
2. Noel Pascual, Mike de Leon, Atom Arnulfo (“Citizen Jake”)
3. Eric Ramos (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
4. Jerrold Tarog, Rody Vera (“Goyo”)
5. Rody Vera (“Signal Rock”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Did Buhay (“Citizen Jake”)
2. Mycko David (“Never Not Love You”)
3. Neil Daza (“Signal Rock”)
4. Pong Ignacio (“Goyo”)
5. Yam Laranas (“Aurora”)
6. Pao Orendain (“Sid & Aya”)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. “Aurora” – Gem Garcia and Ernest Villanueva
2. “BuyBust” – Dennis Rejoy, John Vincent Suarez Alimuom Gem Garcia, Ernest Villanueva & UpprGrnd Aurora Mothership, Inc.
3. “Goyo” – Blackburst, Inc.
4. “Miss Granny” – Dodge Ledesma
5. “Signal Rock” – Jaypee Estigoy
6. “Through Night And Day” – Outpost

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
1. Arlene Florida Calvo (“Exes Baggage”)
2. Len Calvo (“Sid & Aya”)
3. Oscar Fogelstrom (“Aurora”)
4. Paulo Protacio (“Bakwit Boys”)
5. Jerrold Tarog (“Goyo”)
6. Emerzon Texon, (“Meet Me In St. Gallen”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Mike Guison (“Citizen Jake”)
2. Roy Lachica (“Goyo”)
3. Ericsson Navarro, Danny Red (“Aurora’)
4. Mark Saab’s (“Signal Rock”)
5. Aped Santos (“Liway”)
6. Norico Santos (“The Hows Of Us”)

BEST EDITING
1. Mai Calapardo (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)
2. George Centeno, Tom Estrera (“Citizen Jake”)
3. Carlo Francisco Manatad (“Signal Rock”)
4. Carlo Francisco Manatad (“Sid & Aya”)
5. Chuck Gutierrez (“Liway”)
6. Jerrold Tarog (“Goyo”)

BEST ORIGINAL THEME SONG
1. “Heartbeats” (Performed by Jem Cubil and Andrea Babierra,
“Sid & Aya”)
2. “Isa Pang Araw” (Performed by Sarah Geronimo, Miss Granny)
3. Ligtas Ka Na (Sean Oliver, “Bakwit Boys”)
4. “Maybe The Night” (Ben & Ben, “Exes Baggage”)
5. “Sa’yo Na” (Performed by Ice Siguerra, “Rainbow’s Sunset”)
6. “Susi” (Ben & Ben, “Goyo”)

BEST SOUND
1. Nonong Buencamino (“Citizen Jake”)
2. Alan Carl, Pierre Marco, and Javier (“Bakwit Boys”)
3. Jason Conanan, Daryl Libongco, and Mikko Quizon (“Meet Me in St. Gallen”)
4. Albert Michael Idioma (“Aurora”)
5. Albert Michael Idioma (“Signal Rock”)
6. Alex Tomboc, Albert Michael Idioma (“Rainbow’s Sunset”)

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Joe Quirino Award: Cristy Fermin
Manny Pichel Award: Ethel Ramos
Producer of the Year: Star Cinema
Rising Producers’ Circle: Spring Films and T-Rex Entertainment
Lifetime Achievement Award: Elwood Perez
Posthumous Award: Dolphy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *